Privacy Statement

EFFECTIVE APRIL 14, 2015

Scroll down for full Statement. Immediately below is a Summary of the information we collect and the ways in which we use and/or disclose it. View the full policy.


Summary of Privacy Statement

  • Our website is directed to general audiences over 18 years of age and who are capable of entering into binding obligations. Read more
  • We collect personal information you provide to us. By personal information we mean information that is identifiable to you or to a particular device, such as name, address, email address, and telephone number. Read more
  • We may collect information automatically such as log-in details. Read more
  • We may also collect geolocation information that you choose to share with us. Such information is “personal information” if identifiable to you or a particular device. Read more
  • We generally use your personal information to notify you of special offers, to provide information to you, and to improve our services. Read more
  • We may use cookies, including Flash cookies, for example, to remember your preferences and learn about how you use the site, but we do not use Flash cookies for behavioral advertising purposes. Read more
  • We may allow advertising, and while we will not transfer personal information to these entities, it is possible that advertising entities may use cookies which could track your information. Read more
  • We may disclose information to third parties, such as our subsidiaries and affiliates, service providers, social media accounts, when under legal compulsion, if Thrilled undergoes a reorganization or sale, or as otherwise allowed by law. Read more
  • We attempt to implement reasonable security procedures to protect your information, and we try to contract with vendors who do the same. Read more
  • We may link to third party sites. Read more
  • We keep your personal information for as long as we believe we need it, and for as long as the law allows us to keep it. Read more
  • You can access and make changes to your personal information under certain circumstances. Read more
  • Certain rights specifically applicable to California residents. Read more
  • How we notify you of changes to the Privacy Statement. Read more
  • You may contact us at legal@thrilled.com. Read more

Full Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement of Thrilled, LLC (“Thrilled”) describes its policy for treatment of personal information (as defined below) at thrilled.com (the “Site”). “You” in this Privacy Statement means you personally. This Privacy Statement applies only to the Site, regardless of the platform on which it is used. If you visit other sites operated by Thrilled or other sites linked to the Site the privacy policy for the Site will not control the practices for collecting and using personal information on those other sites. Additionally, this Privacy Statement does not apply to Thrilled’s practices for collecting and using personal information offline or from sites or apps other than the Site.

What is “personal information” and what personal information do we collect?

By “personal information,” we mean information that is reasonably identifiable to you or to a particular device or that allows you or it to be so identified.

Personal Information We may Collect. Personal information that we collect includes information that you provide voluntarily. Personal information requested might include, for example, your name, address, email address, telephone number or, where identifiable to you, other information such as your zip code. NOTE: we do not collect sensitive credit card information on the Site. We outsource processing of credit card transactions to vendors we understand to be compliant with appropriate Payment Card Industry standards for security. We may also collect certain information about your transaction and purchase history as a result of your using the Site and taking advantage of the offerings, contests and other promotions on our site, which may have special terms. Before entering a contest or other promotion on the Site, please review all applicable terms and conditions.

Automatic or Navigational Information. When you visit the Site, we may capture certain information automatically (even if you do not voluntarily provide us with personal information, or in addition to personal information that you do provide). This information may include your Internet protocol address, location-based information, browser type, time and date of access and pages accessed, linking information, click stream, page visits, page views, and website log files. If such navigational information becomes reasonably identifiable to you or is reasonably identifiable to a particular device, it will be deemed personal information for purposes of this Privacy Statement. We reserve the right to match non-personal navigational information with other information that we have collected from you. If that other information renders such navigational information reasonably identifiable to you or a particular device, then by definition it will become personal information. Navigational information that is deemed personal information under this paragraph will be treated as such pursuant to this Privacy Statement.

Geolocation Information. If you access the Site either on the Internet or using a mobile device, such as a smartphone or tablet, you may be offered the option of allowing Thrilled to access geolocation information. If you elect to allow Thrilled to access geolocation information, to the extent that such geolocation information is reasonably identifiable to you or to a particular device, it will be deemed personal information for purposes of this Privacy Statement.

Other Information You Voluntarily Provide: You may choose to contact us and the information you disclose may constitute personal information.

Children: Please note the Site is intended for general audiences who have reached the age of at least eighteen years of age and who are authorized to enter into binding obligations. (Please review our Terms of Use). For the avoidance of doubt, the Site is not directed to children younger than thirteen years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen.

Suggestions and Ideas. Any suggestions or similar communications relating to Thrilled’s business or the Site how they might be changed, enhanced or improved are not treated as private or confidential under this Privacy Statement. We will, however, at all times use reasonable efforts to de-identify you personally with the suggestion.

How does Thrilled use personal information?

We generally use personal information collected on the Site for the following purposes:

  • to advise you of opportunities and promotions available on our site or elsewhere
  • to respond to requests for services
  • to provide information about the proper use or misuse of the Site
  • to process technical or administrative issues or to communicate regarding those issues
  • to improve, expand, or otherwise adjust our services.
  • See also circumstances under which we may share or transfer personal information, discussed below.

Does the Site use cookies?

Thrilled may use “cookies” and similar technologies such as web beacons and pixel tags that may work in conjunction with cookies. A cookie is a small text file that a website places on your computer’s hard drive that allows the website’s server to keep track of and facilitate certain activities on the site. Cookies help provide information to us about how users are using the Site. Among other purposes, we may use cookies to collect information about how visitors use the Site and what pages and features visitors find more or less interesting, to make it easier for you as a user to log in, or to make visits to the Site otherwise more efficient. We use information that we obtain by cookies, to the extent it is or becomes personal information, in accordance with the terms of this policy. You may be able to set your browser to accept all cookies, block certain cookies, require your consent before a cookie is placed in your browser, or block all cookies. Please consult the "Help" section of your browser for more information on cookies generally. Note: we may also use “Flash cookies”. While we may use Flash cookies to remember preferences, we do not use Flash cookies for behavioral advertising. You may be able to control Flash cookies via the Macromedia Flash application on your computer, or by going to the Macromedia Flash Player website, which allows you to view, modify, and delete Flash cookies.

Please note that if you reject all browser or Flash cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of certain offerings.

How does Thrilled treat “Do Not Track” requests from a user?

Users may have the option of enabling “Do Not Track” in their browser, which sends a signal to websites that the user does not want to be tracked across multiple websites. Thrilled does not track users across multiple websites, regardless of whether users have enabled “Do Not Track.”

Does Thrilled use personal information for advertising purposes?

Thrilled may use your personal information for internal promotion purposes, but Thrilled will not give personal information it collects to advertisers. Thrilled may also allow other advertisements to be served on the Site by merchants and other advertisers, ad networks, or advertising or other agencies (“advertising entities”). Thrilled will not provide your personal information to these entities. Please note, however, that some of these advertising entities may use cookies, beacons, or other devices to collect information about you and follow your internet browsing so that they can direct relevant advertising to you. Other than alerting you of the fact that we may allow such advertising, advertising entities’ activities are not covered by this privacy statement. You may have the opportunity to prevent certain advertising entities from tracking your information by opting out of such advertising by those entities (if opt-out is available) or by modifying your browser settings. We encourage you to visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/, http://www.aboutads.info, and other informational sites on this topic.

Under what circumstances does Thrilled disclose or transfer personal information to others?

There are circumstances where we will transfer and/or disclose to third parties personal information. Those circumstances, subject to the limits of applicable law, are as follows:

  • Subsidiaries and Affiliates: Thrilled may transfer personal information to its patent, subsidiaries and corporate affiliates for purposes related to Thrilled service offerings as such offerings may change and develop over time.
  • The Site Consultants and Service Providers: Thrilled transfers personal information to third party service providers that may be hosting or housing data on behalf of Thrilled or otherwise acting on its behalf as a datacenter (such as providers of hosting, cloud, technology outsourcing and support services). Additionally, Thrilled may disclose personal information to the extent that our service providers require access to our databases, or the information contained in our databases, to service Thrilled and the Site.
  • Legal Compulsion and Thrilled’s Protection: Thrilled reserves the right to release personal information in response to a subpoena or otherwise when we believe that the law requires us to do so or when we believe it is necessary to resolve disputes or to protect and/or enforce the rights, property interests, or safety of Thrilled, our users or others.
  • Reorganization or Sale of Thrilled: In the event that Thrilled is merged with or becomes part of another organization, or in the event that Thrilled is sold or it sells all or substantially all of its assets, or a brand or line of its business, the information you provide may be one of the transferred assets for use by the acquiring entity.
  • As Otherwise Allowed by Law: We may transfer personal information to third parties where we are expressly authorized by applicable law to do so.

How do you keep my personal information secure?

Although we cannot guarantee impenetrability of our or our vendors’ servers, we attempt to establish and implement reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and where we use outside vendors for purposes of collecting, storing or processing data, we attempt to contract with vendors who likewise establish and implement reasonable procedures. In the event that our, or where applicable, our vendor’s security system, is breached, we will attempt to notify you in accordance with applicable law.

Does Thrilled link to third party sites?

Data retention: How long do you keep my personal information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as we deem it useful in our business and for as long as the applicable law allows us to maintain it. We note that our goal is to establish a relationship with our customers so that they always regard us as a resource for the services we offer. We also note that our customers always have the right to request that their information be deleted from our files. We will attempt to honor these requests, subject to applicable law and our judgment that the information is not important for us to maintain for our internal record-keeping purposes for reasons other than continuing a commercial business relationship with you (e.g., for tax, accounting and other transactional purposes).

How can I access and make changes to my personal information?

Subject to applicable law, technical feasibility and Thrilled’s reasonable need to maintain such information, you can change any of the personal information or other information that we maintain in your account profile, by contacting us as directed below. If at any time you want to view the personal information that we maintain regarding you, your personal information changes, you want to change the preferences associated with your account, or wish to remove some or all of the personal information or other information stored about you, you can, subject to the terms of use and the preceding paragraph, correct, update, or remove the information and preferences you have shared with us by contacting us as directed below.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to:

Privacy Officer: legal@thrilled.com

How will I be notified of changes and updates to the Privacy Statement?

We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat your personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have specified in your Thrilled account, by placing a prominent notice on the Site, or by notifying you at the time of your next transaction. All changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on the Site in a revised Privacy Statement.

Who do I contact about my rights under this Privacy Statement?

If you have any comments, questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement or Thrilled’s privacy practices at the Site, please contact us at legal@thrilled.com